You selected Hippoglossus hippoglossus camtchaticus Rendahl, 1931. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus stenolepis Schmidt, 1904
Synonyms:
Hippoglossus hippoglossus camtchaticus Rendahl, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus hippoglossus camtchaticus Rendahl, 1931
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sagiq Alutiiq Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helleflynder Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stillehavshelleflynder Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heilbot Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific halibut English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific halibut English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific halibut English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific halibut English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacific halibut English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tyynenmerenpallas Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flétan du Pacifique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pazifischer Heilbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gyu Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jum Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ts'ilgi Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xaagu Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xagu Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Xang Haida Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ṕuái Heiltsuk Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyrrahafs lúoa Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut del Pacifico Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohyô Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
狭鳞庸鲽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狹鱗庸鰈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kveite Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut pacyficzny Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alabote-do-Pacifico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thotx Salish Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alabato del Pacifico Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fletán del Pacífico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut del Pacifico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stillahavs-helgeflundra Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Txaw Tsimshian Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Pleuronectidae
Genus Hippoglossus
Distribution: North Pacific: Hokkaido, Japan and the Sea of Okhotsk to the southern Chukchi Sea and Point Camalu, Baja California, Mexico.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=514
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1414cfb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201