Accepted scientific name:
Liza argentea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Liza argentea (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Synonyms:
Aldrichetta forsteri (non Valenciennes, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Aldrichetta forsteri (non Valenciennes, 1836)
Liza argenta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Liza argenta (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Liza ramsayi (non Macleay, 1883) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Liza ramsayi (non Macleay, 1883)
Mugil argenteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil argenteus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Mugil australis Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil australis Steindachner, 1879
Mugil ferrandi Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil ferrandi Valenciennes, 1836
Mugil peronii Valenciennes, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mugil peronii Valenciennes, 1836
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Fladhalet multe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brown-back mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bull-nose mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fantail mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flat-tail mullet English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flat-tail mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flat-tailed mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold-gill English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gold-gill mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldspot mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jumping mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ramsay's grey mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ramsay's mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rockies English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiger mullet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tygum English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tygum mullet English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wankari English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Magindanaon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
銀鮻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
银鮻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Balanak Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Liza zlotoplama Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Mugiliformes
Family Mugilidae
Genus Liza
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: southern Australia, from Gerarldton, Western Australia to Cooktown, Queensland.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Harrison, I., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14376
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214a139c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201