Accepted scientific name:
Caesioperca lepidoptera (Forster, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Caesioperca lepidoptera (Forster, 1801)
Synonyms:
Anthias richardsonii Günther, 1869 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthias richardsonii Günther, 1869
Epinephelus lepidopterus Forster, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus lepidopterus Forster, 1801
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Butterfly perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly perch English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly perch English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly sea perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oia English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red perch English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑梅鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大斑梅鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Oia Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Caesioperca
Distribution: Eastern Indian Ocean and Southwest Pacific: southern Australia and New Zealand (Ref. 5755). Often confused with Caesioperca rasor.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=14350
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214a05b4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201