Accepted scientific name:
Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plectrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Synonyms:
Holotrachys lima (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holotrachys lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Myripristis lima Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis lima Valenciennes, 1831
Myripristis lina Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Myripristis lina Valenciennes, 1831
Plectotrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectotrypops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Plectripops lima (Valenciennes, 1831) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectripops lima (Valenciennes, 1831)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Skaam soldaat Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tolvpigget soldaterfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fleshy squirrelfish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rough scale soldierfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale soldierfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale soldierfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roughscale soldierfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shy soldier English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shy soldier English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shy soldierfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shy soldierfish English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shy soldierfish English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
smug soldierfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
wistful soldierfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tekuru Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sori beta Gela Solomon Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
'U'u Hawaiian Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ryukyu-ebisu Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
全粗鰃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
全粗鳂 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鱗松毬 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
多鳞松球 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
滩涂琉球鳂 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
灘塗琉球鰃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鱗甲 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
金鳞甲 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Malau-mutu Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beryciformes
Family Holocentridae
Genus Plectrypops
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Hawaii, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island. Eastern Pacific: Easter Island.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J.E., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12893
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2146a4be-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201