You selected Salmo gibbosus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Charax gibbosus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Cynopotamus gibbosus Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cynopotamus gibbosus Valenciennes, 1850
Epicyrtus macrolepis (non Kner, 1858) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epicyrtus macrolepis (non Kner, 1858)
Salmo gibbosus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo gibbosus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pukkelkarpelaks Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass headstander English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glass headstander English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Humpback headstander English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Transparent tetra English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyrminiskatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyrmyniskatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kyrmytetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Glassalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wachssalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kasacz Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dentudo jorobado chico Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dientudo transparente Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Charax
Distribution: South America: Essequibo River basin, Guyana and coastal rivers of Suriname.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12346
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2145396c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201