You selected Salmo friderici Bloch, 1794. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Leporinus friderici (Bloch, 1794)
Synonyms:
Leporinus frederici (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leporinus frederici (Bloch, 1794)
Leporinus friderici friderici (Bloch, 1794) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leporinus friderici friderici (Bloch, 1794)
Leporinus spilopleura (non Norman, 1926) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Leporinus spilopleura (non Norman, 1926)
Salmo friderici Bloch, 1794 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo friderici Bloch, 1794
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Warakoe Creole, English Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frederics mudderlaks Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weti wakou Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Characin English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Frederici's leporinus English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Threespot leporinus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkoseisojakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Verkkoseisojatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Walakou Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Friderici-Salmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
弗氏兔脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
弗氏兔脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kaunali Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamenourou Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Araçu cabeça gorda Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piau Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piau cabeça-gorda Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Warakoe Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boga Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mije Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ratón Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Taanali Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Anostomidae
Genus Leporinus
Distribution: South America: Suriname and Amazon River basin (Ref. 36801). Reported from Argentina (Ref. 9086).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Garavello, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=12330
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21452b7a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201