You selected Salmo rhombeus Linnaeus, 1766. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus rhombeus (Linnaeus, 1766)
Synonyms:
Pygocentrus normani (Géry, 1964) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pygocentrus normani (Géry, 1964)
Salmo rhombeus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo rhombeus Linnaeus, 1766
Serrasalmo humeralis gracilior Eigenmann, 1915 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmo humeralis gracilior Eigenmann, 1915
Serrasalmo immaculatus Cope, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmo immaculatus Cope, 1878
Serrasalmo paraense Steindachner, 1908 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmo paraense Steindachner, 1908
Serrasalmus boekeri Ahl, 1931 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus boekeri Ahl, 1931
Serrasalmus niger Jardine, 1841 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus niger Jardine, 1841
Serrasalmus normani Géry, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus normani Géry, 1964
Serrasalmus paraense Steindachner, 1908 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Serrasalmus paraense Steindachner, 1908
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ibap Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pëne Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilay Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilin Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piray de nuit Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pireng Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poson sizo Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sort piratfisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribe amarillo English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
piranha English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redeye piranha English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redeye piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
White piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow piranha English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mustapiraija Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gefleckter Sägesalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Roter Piranha German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißer Piranha German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
白鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑鋸脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑锯脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
piranha negra Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piranha preta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
piranja branca Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candiru Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Caribe pinche Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paña Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
pirá-i Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraña Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraña Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piraña negra Spanish Colombia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Serrasalmus
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins, north and eastern Guiana Shield rivers, and northeastern Brazilian coastal rivers.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11970
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:214402d6-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201