Accepted scientific name:
Holtbyrnia innesi (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Holtbyrnia innesi (Fowler, 1934)
Synonyms:
Bathytroctes innesi Fowler, 1934 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathytroctes innesi Fowler, 1934
Holtbyrnia kulikovi Sazonov, 1976 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holtbyrnia kulikovi Sazonov, 1976
Holtbyrnia macrops (non Maul, 1957) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Holtbyrnia macrops (non Maul, 1957)
Searsia polycoeca Parr, 1937 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Searsia polycoeca Parr, 1937
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Teardrop tubeshoulder English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teardrop tubeshoulder English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏平肩光魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
英氏平肩光鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osmeriformes
Family Platytroctidae
Genus Holtbyrnia
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea and Angola. Elsewhere, western Atlantic and tropical eastern Pacific.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11316
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2142c5c4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201