Accepted scientific name:
Brachypetersius notospilus (Pellegrin, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius notospilus (Pellegrin, 1930)
Synonyms:
Micralestes notospilus Pellegrin, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes notospilus Pellegrin, 1930
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Alestidae
Genus Brachypetersius
Distribution: Africa: Ogowe and Kouilou Rivers in Gabon.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11123
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21425a44-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201