Accepted scientific name:
Brachypetersius cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Brachypetersius cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930)
Synonyms:
Bathyaethiops massarti (Poll, 1945) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bathyaethiops massarti (Poll, 1945)
Hemigrammopetersius cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hemigrammopetersius cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930)
Micralestes massarti Poll, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Micralestes massarti Poll, 1945
Petersius cadwaladeri Fowler, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Petersius cadwaladeri Fowler, 1930
Phenacogrammus cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phenacogrammus cadwaladeri (Fowler, 1930)
Common names: -
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Alestidae
Genus Brachypetersius
Distribution: Africa: Democratic Republic of the Congo.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=11120
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21425346-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201