You selected Salmo anostomus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Anostomus anostomus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Anostomus salmoneus Gronow, 1854 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anostomus salmoneus Gronow, 1854
Mormyrynchus gronoveii Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mormyrynchus gronoveii Swainson, 1839
Salmo anostomus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo anostomus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Stribet bundkigger Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anastomus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped anostomus English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped headstander English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Striped headstander English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juováseisojakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Juovaseisojatetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Prachtkopfsteher German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅尾上口脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红尾上口脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anostomo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polosatyi anostomus Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anostomus rayados Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisa Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Praktbottentittare Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Anostomidae
Genus Anostomus
Distribution: South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins (Ref. 36801). Reported from Suriname (Ref. 59052).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Garavello, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10766
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2140affa-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201