You selected Salmo gasteropelecus Pallas, 1770. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus sternicla (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Clupea sternicla Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea sternicla Linnaeus, 1758
Gasteropelecus argenteus Lacepède, 1803 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus argenteus Lacepède, 1803
Gasteropelecus coronatus Allen, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus coronatus Allen, 1942
Gasteropelecus sternicla marowini Hoedeman, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus sternicla marowini Hoedeman, 1952
Gasteropelecus sternicla morae Hoedeman, 1952 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gasteropelecus sternicla morae Hoedeman, 1952
Salmo gasteropelecus Pallas, 1770 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo gasteropelecus Pallas, 1770
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Poson rach Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaya gro tjò Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaya hache Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yaya rach Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Almindelig øksefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agochibi chiba Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agosibi siba Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common hatchetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
River hatchetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver hatchet fish English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silver hatchetfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tapparakala Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson hachette argenté French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polomochimbo Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Polomosimbo Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gemeiner Silberbeilbauchfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silber beilbauchfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Silberbeilbauchfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸斧魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
胸斧鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalimasaya Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kamisalayan Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pstrazen srebrzysty Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Borboleta Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapopema Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Voador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timbibé Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pechito Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pechito plateado de raya negra Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sternicla Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Volador Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elépatakawi Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Gasteropelecidae
Genus Gasteropelecus
Distribution: South America: Peruvian Amazon, middle Amazon, the Guianas and Venezuela (Ref. 39056). Recorded from the Paraguay basin (Ref. 81048).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Weitzman, S., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10725
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21408354-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201