Accepted scientific name:
Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Valencia letourneuxi (Sauvage, 1880)
Synonyms:
Fundulus letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fundulus letourneuxi Sauvage, 1880
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Korfutandkarpe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corfu toothcarp English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Corfu toothcarp English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Korfunkilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
利氏西班牙鮰 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zournás Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ζουρνάς Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cyprinodontiformes
Family Valenciidae
Genus Valencia
Distribution: Europe: Albania and western Greece, from Lake Butrint to Alfios drainages, and Corfu and Lefkas islands where it has been extirpated.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10462
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13eff06-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201