Accepted scientific name:
Neoglyphidodon carlsoni (Allen, 1975) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neoglyphidodon carlsoni (Allen, 1975)
Synonyms:
Paraglyphidodon carlsoni Allen, 1975 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paraglyphidodon carlsoni Allen, 1975
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Carlson's damsel English Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Carlson's damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
guru Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏新箭齒雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
卡氏新箭齿雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Neoglyphidodon
Distribution: Western Central Pacific: Fiji. More recently recorded from Ouvéa Atoll, Loyalty Islands (Ref. 13236) and Tonga (Ref. 53797).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=10230
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4046fbf1-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201