You selected Epinephelus alexandrinus (non Valenciennes, 1828). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus costae (Steindachner, 1878)
Synonyms:
Cerna alexandrina (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cerna alexandrina (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cerna catalonica Gilbert, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerna catalonica Gilbert, 1913
Cerna chrysotaenia Döderlein, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerna chrysotaenia Döderlein, 1882
Epinephelus alexandrinus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus alexandrinus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus chrysotaenia (Döderlein, 1882) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus chrysotaenia (Döderlein, 1882)
Epinephelus sp. a1 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus sp. a1 Not applicable
Epinephelus sp. a2 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus sp. a2 Not applicable
Epinephelus zaslavskii Poll, 1949 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus zaslavskii Poll, 1949
Plectropoma fasciatus Costa, 1844 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma fasciatus Costa, 1844
Serranus chrysotaenia Döderlein, 1882 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus chrysotaenia Döderlein, 1882
Serranus costae Steindachner, 1878 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus costae Steindachner, 1878
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Dooth Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wakar Arabic Egypt Click here to show the literature
 reference
ﺩﻭﺙ Arabic Libya Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirnja zlatica Croatian Croatia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldblotch grouper English Malta Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldblotch grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Golden grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toboko Fon GBE Benin Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badèche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou badèche French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alexanderbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gestreifter Zackenbarsch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cernia dorata Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
地中海石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
地中海石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stira Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Granik smugowy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Falso abade Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Falso abadejo Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea. Records of Epinephelus alexandrinus from Madeira are apparently based on misidentifications of Myctoperca fusca.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9224
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13e56ed-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201