Accepted scientific name:
Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis rostellatus (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Ophichthys rostellatus (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys rostellatus (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus rostellatus Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus rostellatus Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Paling Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weskus-slangpaling Afrikaans Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Westkus-slangpaling Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadar cípovitý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
African spoon-nose eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Eel English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
West coast snake-eel English Namibia Click here to show the literature
 reference
West coast snake-eel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpent de mer French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton gris French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲匙鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲匙鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-amarela Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-amarela Portuguese Cape Verde Islands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-amarela Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-do-mar Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-cobra Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpente-do-mar Portuguese Angola Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sarpe de mare Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso gris Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Mystriophis
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania (Ref. 4455) south to Walvis Bay, Namibia (Ref. 3972).
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9092
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213c4bfe-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201