You selected Mystriophis creutzbergi Cadenat, 1956. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echiophis creutzbergi (Cadenat, 1956) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echiophis creutzbergi (Cadenat, 1956)
Synonyms:
Echiopsis intertinctus (non Richardson, 1844) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Echiopsis intertinctus (non Richardson, 1844)
Mystriophis creutzbergi Cadenat, 1956 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis creutzbergi Cadenat, 1956
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spoon-nose eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton tiyeux French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏匙吻鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
克氏匙吻鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cobra-bico-curto Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso culebrón Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Echiophis
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Angola.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=9085
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213c451e-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201