You selected Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alphestes afer (Bloch, 1793)
Synonyms:
Alphestes fasciatus (non Hildebrand, 1946) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alphestes fasciatus (non Hildebrand, 1946)
Alphestes galapagensis (non Fowler, 1944) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alphestes galapagensis (non Fowler, 1944)
Alphestes immaculatus (non Breder, 1936) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Alphestes immaculatus (non Breder, 1936)
Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus afer Bloch, 1793
Epinephelus lightfooti Fowler, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus lightfooti Fowler, 1907
Plectropoma chloropterum Cuvier, 1828 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma chloropterum Cuvier, 1828
Plectropoma monacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectropoma monacanthus Müller & Troschel, 1848
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cherna English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coney English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamlet English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hamlet English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mossfish English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mossy grouper English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mutton hamlet English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red nigger hamlet English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small grouper English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Varech French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比鴛鴛鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
加勒比鸳鸳鮨 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
非洲石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olitu Papiamento Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Olitu Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alfesta Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Badejo Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cerigado-vermelho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garaçapé Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa-gato Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa-rajada Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gato Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peixe-gato Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirá-piranga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pirapiranga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapá Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapé Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sapê-pintado Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serigado-vermelho Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulalepa Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sulapeba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
гуазета Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
черна Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aceituna Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherna Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cherne Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Galapagos Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guaseta Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mantequilla Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Alphestes
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, south Florida (USA), Gulf of Mexico, the Bahamas, Cuba, West Indies, Panama, Venezuela, and southward to the state of São Paulo, Brazil. Alphestes afer has recently been re-discovered at São Tomé in the Gulf of Guinea of the Eastern Atlantic.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=8726
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:213ac86a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201