You selected Epinephelus albopunctulatus Boulenger, 1895. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus irroratus (Forster, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus irroratus (Forster, 1801)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus albopunctulatus Boulenger, 1895 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus albopunctulatus Boulenger, 1895
Epinephelus spiniger (Günther, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus spiniger (Günther, 1859)
Perca irrorata Forster, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Perca irrorata Forster, 1801
Percam irroratum Forster, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Percam irroratum Forster, 1801
Serranus spiniger Günther, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus spiniger Günther, 1859
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Marquesan grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marquesan grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou Marquises French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
刺石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大洋洲石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大洋洲石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero marquesano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Pacific Ocean: known only from the Marquesan Islands and one specimen from Minami Tori Shima, Marcus Islands, Japan (although this report may be erroneous).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=7393
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2136931c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201