You selected Epinephelus albomarginatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930). This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gracila albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Synonyms:
Aethaloperca albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aethaloperca albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Cephalopholis albomarginatus Fowler & Bean, 1930 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalopholis albomarginatus Fowler & Bean, 1930
Epinephelus albomarginatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus albomarginatus (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Gracilia albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gracilia albomarginata (Fowler & Bean, 1930)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rooirand-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boakuda faana Divehi Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chestnut grouper English French Polynesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Masked grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-edged grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-edged rockcod English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-edged rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rededged cod English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slenderspine grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slenderspine grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slenderspine grouper English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thinspine grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Thinspine rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-edged grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-margined grouper English Caroline I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-margined grouper English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-margined grouper English Marshall Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-margined grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-square cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-square cod English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loche à bords blancs French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bord blanc French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bord rouge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bord rouge French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou châtaigne French Tahiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou pie French Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vieille French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zackenbarsch German Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatesuji hata Japanese Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tatesuji-hata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu topeng Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
白边纤齿鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
白邊纖齒鱸 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
纖齒鱸 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
纤齿鲈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑皮过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑皮過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa de bordo Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero bordiblanco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero paranjero Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chewa Swahili (individual language) Tanzania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Gracila
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: northern Mozambique to French Polynesia, north to Okinawa, south to the northern Great Barrier Reef. Unknown from the Red Sea and Persian Gulf. Recorded from Europa Island (MNHN 1992-0983, Ref. 33390).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6477
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13c03a2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201