You selected Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus (Peters, 1865)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (Peters, 1865) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fasciatomaculatus (Peters, 1865)
Serranus fasciatomaculosus Peters, 1865 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus fasciatomaculosus Peters, 1865
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bulang Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sek-dang Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pugapo Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou rocaille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurapu Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Obihata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jiao zhi hou Malay (individual language) Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu batu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
拟青石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬青石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
擬青石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de las piedras Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú dãy lưng Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tingag Waray (Philippines) Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Western Pacific: southern Japan to Taiwan, China including Hainan, Hong Kong, Viet Nam, Philippines, and Sarawak, Malaysia.
Additional data: Year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6467
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13beeeb-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201