Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1857) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus amblycephalus (Bleeker, 1857)
Synonyms:
Serranus amblycephalus Bleeker, 1857 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus amblycephalus Bleeker, 1857
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Båndet havaborre Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grouper English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Banded grouper English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bighead grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-headed rock cod English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blunt-headed rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coral cod English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grouper English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow-lipped rock-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou bande French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kokuten-aohata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anak keretang Malay (individual language) Singapore Click here to show the literature
 reference
Anak pertang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kerapu belang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pertang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
鑲點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鑲點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
镶点石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑点格子 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑點格子 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabrilla venda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tabuldlo Surigaonon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú chấm vạch Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Western Pacific: Andaman Sea to southern Japan, Taiwan, China, Philippines, Viet Nam, Malaysia, Thailand, Indonesia, New Guinea, the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819), northwestern Australia, and Fiji.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6459
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13be83e-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201