You selected Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1830)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus akaara (non Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus grammatophorus Boulenger, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus grammatophorus Boulenger, 1903
Epinephelus homosinensis Whitley, 1944 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus homosinensis Whitley, 1944
Epinephelus matterni Fowler, 1918 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus matterni Fowler, 1918
Epinephelus raymondi Ogilby, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus raymondi Ogilby, 1908
Epinephelus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus rhyncholepis (Bleeker, 1852)
Epinephelus spiramen Whitley, 1945 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus spiramen Whitley, 1945
Serranus rhyncholepis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus rhyncholepis Bleeker, 1852
Serranus rhyncolepis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus rhyncolepis Bleeker, 1852
Serranus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus rivulatus Valenciennes, 1830
Serranus viridipinnis De Vis, 1884 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus viridipinnis De Vis, 1884
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Halfmaan-klipkabeljou Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bulang Agutaynen Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paak-dim-paan Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Metail Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Charlie court cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinaman cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chinaman rockcod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dotted groper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green-finned rock-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfmoon grouper English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfmoon grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfmoon grouper English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfmoon grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halfmoon rockcod English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rock grouper English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-dotted cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White-dotted grouper English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cabot sale French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loche brique French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou demi-lune French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rouge sale French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kurapu Ilokano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shimofurihata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Kapampangan Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Magindanaon Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
半月石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
半月石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
紋斑石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
纹斑石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
霜点石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霜點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
霜點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黃邊石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黄边石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahang Other Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Garoupa meia-lunada Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sumeyn Somali Somalia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero medialuna Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mú kè Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: East Africa to the western Pacific, southward into temperate waters of South Africa, Australia, and New Zealand. Not known from the Red Sea or Persian Gulf.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=6001
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13b52df-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201