Accepted scientific name:
Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dendrochirus zebra (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Pseudomonopterus zebra (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pseudomonopterus zebra (Cuvier, 1829)
Pterois zebra Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterois zebra Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sebra-kalkoenvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laaligere Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra-dragefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lalong Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Butterfly scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf lionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf lionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fan dancer English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Many-spotted butterfly-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpionfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Turkeyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra butterfly-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra firefish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra lionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra lionfish English Christmas I. Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra lionfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra lionfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra lionfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra turkeyfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra turkeyfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra turkeyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra turkeyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra turkeyfish English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toa Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson armée French Réunion Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ptérois zèbre French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirinmino Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minokasago Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Depu-singa zebra Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gedempu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lain Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lepu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Scorpion kembang Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑馬紋多臂簑鮋 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑马纹多臂蓑鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
狮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
獅子魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑短鰭蓑鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
花斑短鳍蓑鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Galinha zebra Portuguese Mozambique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebradrakfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mao tiên Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mao tiên cánh quạt Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Mù làn chấm hoa Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Dendrochirus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa, north to southern Japan and the Ogasawara Islands, south to Australia and Lord Howe Island.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5828
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13ad04f-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201