Accepted scientific name:
Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Neoglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830)
Synonyms:
Abudefduf melanopus (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf melanopus (Bleeker, 1856)
Abudefduf melas (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf melas (Cuvier, 1830)
Abudefduf rhomaleus Snyder, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf rhomaleus Snyder, 1911
Abudefduf xanthonotus (Bleeker, 1859) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abudefduf xanthonotus (Bleeker, 1859)
Glyphisodon ater Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphisodon ater Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon melanopus Bleeker, 1856 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphisodon melanopus Bleeker, 1856
Glyphisodon melas Cuvier, 1830 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphisodon melas Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon xanthonotus Bleeker, 1859 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Glyphisodon xanthonotus Bleeker, 1859
Paraglyphidodon melanopus (Bleeker, 1856) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paraglyphidodon melanopus (Bleeker, 1856)
Paraglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paraglyphidodon melas (Cuvier, 1830)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Zoeloe-nooientjie Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lisheog Carolinian Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damsel-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Black damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue and gold damsel-fish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bluefin damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowtie damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bowtie damselfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Damselfish English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damsel English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damsel English Guam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damsel English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damsel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damsel black damsel English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Royal damselfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zulu damsel English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
guru Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Boeteur noir French Seychelles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaugoldener Demoiselle-Fisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kuro-suzumedai Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Betok laut hitam Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepal batu Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kepal-batu nila Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑副雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑副雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑新箭雀鯛 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑新箭雀鲷 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑豆娘魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑豆娘鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Pomacentridae
Genus Neoglyphidodon
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Indo-Malayan Archipelago, Philippines, Taiwan, Ryukyu Islands, Palau, New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Vanuatu, and northern Australia.
Additional data: Year (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Allen, G.R., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5707
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d13a9c58-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201