Accepted scientific name:
Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus akaara (Temminck & Schlegel, 1842)
Synonyms:
Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus diacanthus (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus fario (non Thunberg, 1793)
Epinephelus ionthas Jordan & Metz, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus ionthas Jordan & Metz, 1913
Epinephelus lobotoides Nichols, 1913 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Epinephelus lobotoides Nichols, 1913
Serranus akaara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus akaara Temminck & Schlegel, 1842
Serranus shihpan Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus shihpan Richardson, 1846
Serranus variegatus Richardson, 1846 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Serranus variegatus Richardson, 1846
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Garrupa English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hong Kong grouper English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hong Kong grouper English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red grouper English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redspotted grouper English Hawaii Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mérou rouge tacheté French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kijihata Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
붉바리 Korean Korea, South Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
石斑 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤点石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
赤點石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
过鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
過魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mero de pintas rojas Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lapu-lapu Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ca song cham do Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Song chấm đỏ Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Serranidae
Genus Epinephelus
Distribution: Northwest Pacific: southern China, Taiwan, East China Sea, Korea, and southern Japan (Kyushu to about 38°N on both coasts of Honshu). Reported specimen from Viet Nam may be Epinephelus fasciatomaculosus and records from the Philippines and India are unsubstantiated.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Heemstra, P.C., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=5158
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1398979-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201