Accepted scientific name:
Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Dendrochirus brachypterus (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Pterois brachyptera Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pterois brachyptera Cuvier, 1829
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Kortvin-kalkoenvis Afrikaans South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dværgdragefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf lionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf lionfish English Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Featherfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-spined butterfly-cod English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Short-spined scorpionfish English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin firefish English Maldives Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin firefish English Papua New Guinea Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin lionfish English Micronesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin lionfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin turkeyfish English South Africa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin turkeyfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortfin turkeyfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shortspined butterfly-cod English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zebra firefish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
tagitagikaua Fijian Fiji Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ptérois nain French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwerg-Feuerfisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fang-hamas Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chavarali Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰭蓑鮋 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳍蓑鲉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Scorpaenidae
Genus Dendrochirus
Distribution: Indo-West Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to Samoa and Tonga, north to southern Japan, south to Lord Howe Island; Mariana Islands in Micronesia; the Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819) and Australia.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4912
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212d4ab4-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201