You selected Salmo pluvius Hilgendorf, 1876. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Salvelinus leucomaenis pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus leucomaenis pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876)
Synonyms:
Salmo pluvius Hilgendorf, 1876 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo pluvius Hilgendorf, 1876
Salvelinus leucomanius pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus leucomanius pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876)
Salvelinus pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salvelinus pluvius (Hilgendorf, 1876)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japan-Saibling German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iwana Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
雨紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
雨红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Salvelinus
Species Salvelinus leucomaenis
Distribution: Asia: Japan, ranging from the Sanin District and Siga Prefecture northward to the western Tôkohu and Kanto Districts.
Additional data: Considered a synonym of Salvelinus leucomaenis (Ref. 12965).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4787
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d138d309-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201