You selected Salmo bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Astyanax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Astianax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astianax bimaculatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Astyanax bimaculatus borealis Eigenmann, 1908 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astyanax bimaculatus borealis Eigenmann, 1908
Astyanax bimaculatus incaicus Tortonese, 1942 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astyanax bimaculatus incaicus Tortonese, 1942
Astyanax bimaculatus novae Eigenmann, 1911 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Astyanax bimaculatus novae Eigenmann, 1911
Astyanax rupununi (non Fowler, 1914) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Astyanax rupununi (non Fowler, 1914)
Poecilurichthys brevoortii Gill, 1858 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Poecilurichthys brevoortii Gill, 1858
Salmo bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo bimaculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Tetragonopterus bahiensis Steindachner, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus bahiensis Steindachner, 1877
Tetragonopterus bartlettii Günther, 1866 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus bartlettii Günther, 1866
Tetragonopterus gronovii Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus gronovii Valenciennes, 1850
Tetragonopterus linnaei Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus linnaei Valenciennes, 1850
Tetragonopterus maculatus Müller & Troschel, 1845 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus maculatus Müller & Troschel, 1845
Tetragonopterus orientalis Cope, 1870 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus orientalis Cope, 1870
Tetragonopterus vittatus Castelnau, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus vittatus Castelnau, 1855
Tetragonopterus wappi Valenciennes, 1850 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tetragonopterus wappi Valenciennes, 1850
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Yaya Creole, French French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piki chiba Djuka French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine doree English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two spots astyanax English Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Two spotted sardine English Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Twospot astyanax English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Täpläkiiltotetra Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikili Galibi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rautensalmler German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piky Guarani Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
大头丽脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大頭麗脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pikouyou Oyampi French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ixha Palicur French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lambari Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lambari de rabo amarelo Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
lambarí-guaçú Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
lambar´de rabo amarelo Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Machadinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Matupiry Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piaba chata Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piaba da lagoa Portuguese Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piava chata Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sriba Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wéei fisi Saramaccan French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canivete Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mojarra piava Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinita Spanish Ecuador Click here to show the literature
 reference
Elépatiyétchi Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Molok Wayana French Guiana Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Characiformes
Family Characidae
Genus Astyanax
Distribution: South America: Panama to the Amazon basin.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=4475
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:212b1b90-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201