You selected Echeneis pediculus Girard, 1893. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Remora osteochir (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Echeneis jacobaea Lowe, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis jacobaea Lowe, 1839
Echeneis megalodiscus Franz, 1910 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis megalodiscus Franz, 1910
Echeneis osteochir Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis osteochir Cuvier, 1829
Echeneis osteochire (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis osteochire (Cuvier, 1829)
Echeneis pediculus Girard, 1893 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis pediculus Girard, 1893
Echeneis tetrapturorum Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echeneis tetrapturorum Poey, 1860
Rhombochirus osteochir (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhombochirus osteochir (Cuvier, 1829)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Rèmora de disc Ilarg Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsugefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hardfin marlinsucker English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlin sucker English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English Australia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English St Helena Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsucker English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfishsucker English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sailfishsucker English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson pilote French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Poisson rémora French New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora des marlins French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora noir des marlins French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Remora grigia Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sangazzuga Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hishikoban Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atta-mas Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Feesung Mahl India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Keesakam Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
大盘短鮣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大盘菱短鮣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大盤短鮣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大盤菱短鮣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
菱印魚 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
菱印鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kolisopsaro marlinon Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κολαούζος Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κολλησόψαρο Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κολλησόψαρο μαρλίνων Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Katrë Numee New Caledonia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agarrador Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pegador Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pegador Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora Portuguese Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Talitaliuli Samoan Samoa Click here to show the literature
 reference
Agarrador Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pez pega disco Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora de merlín Spanish Peru Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rémora marlinera Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Marlinsugfisk Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Perciformes
Family Echeneidae
Genus Remora
Distribution: Warm and temperate seas of all oceans. Western Central Pacific: Guam (Ref. 35721). Eastern Pacific: southern California, USA to Peru (Ref. 2850). Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil (Ref. 7251). Eastern Central Atlantic: Madeira Island (Ref. 74541).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3547
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d137ab8b-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201