You selected Plectrypops retrospinus (Guichenot, 1853). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Plectrypops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853)
Synonyms:
Holocentrum retrospinis Guichenot, 1853 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Holocentrum retrospinis Guichenot, 1853
Plectripops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectripops retrospinis (Guichenot, 1853)
Plectrypops retrospinus (Guichenot, 1853) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Plectrypops retrospinus (Guichenot, 1853)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cardinal soldierfish English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Jamaica Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cardinal soldierfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goggle-eyed squirrelfish English Bermuda Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉球鰃 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
琉球鳂 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fusquinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil cardenal Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil cardenal Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil espinoso Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Candil soldado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Beryciformes
Family Holocentridae
Genus Plectrypops
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda (Ref. 9710), southern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to northern South America.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Randall, J.E., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=3253
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:402deb86-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201