You selected Salmo leucichthys Güldenstädt, 1772. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Stenodus leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772)
Synonyms:
Salmo leucichthys Güldenstädt, 1772 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo leucichthys Güldenstädt, 1772
Salmo mackenzii Richardson, 1823 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo mackenzii Richardson, 1823
Salmo nelma Pallas, 1773 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Salmo nelma Pallas, 1773
Stenodus leucichthys leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenodus leucichthys leucichthys (Güldenstädt, 1772)
Stenodus leucichthys mackenzii (Richardson, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenodus leucichthys mackenzii (Richardson, 1823)
Stenodus leucichthys nelma (Pallas, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenodus leucichthys nelma (Pallas, 1773)
Stenodus mackenzii (Richardson, 1823) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenodus mackenzii (Richardson, 1823)
Stenodus nelma (Pallas, 1773) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stenodus nelma (Pallas, 1773)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hvidlaks Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beloribitsa English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Connie English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conny English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheefish English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheefish English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sheefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nelma Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inconnu French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sténode blanc French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißlachs German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Si Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Si-airryuk Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sierak Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sii Inuktitut Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
Teirark Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tiktalerk Inuktitut Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
北鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
長頜北鮭 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
长颌北鲑 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nelma Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Higaq Other Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sigaq Other Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Azad Mahi Volga Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Inkonu Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mahi Ziba Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safid Mahi Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bialorybica Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nelma Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beloribitsa Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nel'ma Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
белорыбица Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Salmon Blanco Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Siklax Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vitlax Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Salmoniformes
Family Salmonidae
Genus Stenodus
Distribution: North America: Arctic drainages from Anderson River in Northwest Territories, Canada to Kuskokwim River (Bering Sea tributary) in Alaska. Upstream in Mackenzie River and Yukon River drainages to British Columbia, Canada (Ref. 5723). Eurasia: Caspian Sea (common in central and southern Caspian in summer), Volga, Ural and Terak drainages (Ref. 59043). Hybridization with Coregonus nelsoni, Coregonus autumnalis and Coregonus muksun are due more to the broadcasting of eggs and sperm rather than pairing between species or genera (Ref. 27547).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2692
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d136e7a2-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201