You selected Clupea alosoides Rafinesque, 1819. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819)
Synonyms:
Amphiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819)
Amphiodon alveoides Rafinesque, 1819 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Amphiodon alveoides Rafinesque, 1819
Clupea alosoides Rafinesque, 1819 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea alosoides Rafinesque, 1819
Cyprinus smithii (non Richardson, 1836) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Cyprinus smithii (non Richardson, 1836)
Elattonistius chrysopsis (Richardson, 1836) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elattonistius chrysopsis (Richardson, 1836)
Hiodon chrysopsis Richardson, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiodon chrysopsis Richardson, 1836
Hiodon clodalis Lesueur, 1818 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hiodon clodalis Lesueur, 1818
Hyodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyodon alosoides (Rafinesque, 1819)
Hyodon chrysopsis Richardson, 1836 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hyodon chrysopsis Richardson, 1836
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hiodon zlatooký Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guldøje Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gyldenøjefisk Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldeye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldeye English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad mooneye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Toothed herring English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weepicheesis English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Western goldeye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Winnipeg goldeye English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow herring English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kultasilmä Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
La Queche French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laquaiche aux yeux d'or French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laquaiche aux yeux d'or French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Goldauge German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鯡異齒魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
似鲱异齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zolotoglazka Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
золото глазка Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Guldöga Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Osteoglossiformes
Family Hiodontidae
Genus Hiodon
Distribution: North America: western Ontario to the Mackenzie River as far down as Aklavik. In the east, it extends southwest below the Great Lakes, through the Ohio and Mississippi River drainages. In the, west it occurs southeast from western Alberta, through eastern Montana and Wyoming, to Oklahoma.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2666
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21231990-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201