You selected Mystriophis punctifer (Kaup, 1860). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1860) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echiophis punctifer (Kaup, 1860)
Synonyms:
Conger mordax Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Conger mordax Poey, 1860
Crotalopsis punctifer Kaup, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crotalopsis punctifer Kaup, 1860
Echiophis mordax (Poey, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Echiophis mordax (Poey, 1860)
Mystriophis punctifer (Kaup, 1860) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis punctifer (Kaup, 1860)
Ophichthys schneideri Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophichthys schneideri Steindachner, 1879
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadar kubánský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hadar puntíkatý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snapper eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snapper eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stippled spoon-nose eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton pointillé French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美匙吻鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美匙吻鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safío dentudo punteado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso moteado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Echiophis
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico (Florida to Texas in USA) to Cuba; northern South America (Ref. 5217).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2645
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4025ef7a-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201