You selected Mystriophis interstinctus (Richardson, 1848). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Echiophis intertinctus (Richardson, 1848)
Synonyms:
Leptocephalus caudomaculatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1902 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Leptocephalus caudomaculatus Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1902
Mystriophis interstinctus (Richardson, 1848) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mystriophis interstinctus (Richardson, 1848)
Ophisurus intertinctus Richardson, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ophisurus intertinctus Richardson, 1848
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hadar západoindický Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted spoon-nose eel English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted spoon-nose eel English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spotted spoon-nose eel English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Serpenton à grandes taches French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑点匙吻鳗 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
斑點匙吻鰻 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Congro Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Moréia Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Safío dentudo lunado Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso manchado Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tieso pintado Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Anguilliformes
Family Ophichthidae
Genus Echiophis
Distribution: Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to northern Brazil.
Additional data: Author and year from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : McCosker, J., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=2643
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4025ed05-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201