You selected Clupea kanagurta (non Bleeker, 1852). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:
Tenualosa thibaudeaui (Durand, 1940) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Tenualosa thibaudeaui (Durand, 1940)
Synonyms:
Clupea kanagurta (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Clupea kanagurta (non Bleeker, 1852)
Clupea thibaudeaui Durand, 1940 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea thibaudeaui Durand, 1940
Hilsa kanagurta (non Bleeker, 1852) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Hilsa kanagurta (non Bleeker, 1852)
Hilsa thibaudeaui (Durand, 1940) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hilsa thibaudeaui (Durand, 1940)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Laos-stamsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laotian shad English Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laotian shad English Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Laotian shad English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kbork Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey ca moi Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kabåk Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey kbork Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Trey sam lôi Khmer Cambodia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mak pang Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa mak pang Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pa mak phang Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pba mak pang Laotian Laos Click here to show the literature
 reference
密鰓鰣(東南亞鰣) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
密鳃鲥(东南亚鲥) Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Cháy nam Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Tenualosa
Distribution: Asia: Mekong River system.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1599
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1363fec-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201