You selected Clupea antipodum Hector, 1872. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Sprattus antipodum (Hector, 1872) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sprattus antipodum (Hector, 1872)
Synonyms:
Clupea antipoda Hector, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea antipoda Hector, 1872
Clupea antipodum Hector, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea antipodum Hector, 1872
Clupea holodon Regan, 1916 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea holodon Regan, 1916
Clupea spratttus antipodarum Hector, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea spratttus antipodarum Hector, 1872
Clupea sprattus antipodum Hector, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea sprattus antipodum Hector, 1872
Sprattus muelleri (non Klunzinger, 1880) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Sprattus muelleri (non Klunzinger, 1880)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Šprot novozélandský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blårygget brisling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand blueback sprat English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand herring English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
New Zealand sprat English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Slender sprat English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprat English New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝背黍鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍背黍鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kupae Maori New Zealand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nyazeländsk skarpsill Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Sprattus
Distribution: Southwest Pacific: New Zealand.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1465
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21215e84-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201