You selected Clupea amazonica Steindachner, 1879. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Rhinosardinia amazonica (Steindachner, 1879) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Rhinosardinia amazonica (Steindachner, 1879)
Synonyms:
Clupea amazonica Steindachner, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea amazonica Steindachner, 1879
Heringia amazonica (Steindachner, 1879) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heringia amazonica (Steindachner, 1879)
Rhinosardinia serrata Eigenmann, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhinosardinia serrata Eigenmann, 1912
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sardinka amazonská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amazon-pigkæbebrisling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amazon spinejaw sprat English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
亚马逊吻沙丁鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
亞馬遜吻沙丁魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha de serra Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha-d'água-doce Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Rhinosardinia
Distribution: South America: lower reaches of the Orinoco, rivers of the Guianas, Amazon at Pará, but undoubtedly elsewhere in its lower part.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1526
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2120e300-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201