You selected Clupea arcuata Jenyns, 1842. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ramnogaster arcuata (Jenyns, 1842)
Synonyms:
Clupea arcuata Jenyns, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea arcuata Jenyns, 1842
Spratella arcuata (Jenyns, 1842) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Spratella arcuata (Jenyns, 1842)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sledec chilský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jenyns' brisling Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jenyn's sprat English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Jenyns's sprat English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinelle de la Plata French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinelle du Plata French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
穹若鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
穹若鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinha Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Argentina Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Uruguay Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinela del Plata Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Ramnogaster
Distribution: Southwest Atlantic: southern Brazil (estuary of the Lagoa dos Patos) and Uruguay to at least Bahía Blanca, Argentina; some of the more southerly records (even to the Beagle Channel) must refer to Sprattus fuegensis.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1524
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:2120d61c-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201