You selected Clupea argentina Swainson, 1839. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Lile piquitinga (Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Lile piquitinga (Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903)
Synonyms:
Clupea argentina Swainson, 1839 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea argentina Swainson, 1839
Sardinella piquitinga Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sardinella piquitinga Schreiner & Miranda Ribeiro, 1903
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sled brazilský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantisk piquitinga-sild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic piquitinga English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic piquitinga English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harengule piquitinge French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harengule piquitinge atlantique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋侧带鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
大西洋側帶鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lagunarka Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjuba Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquitinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pitim pitinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pititinga Portuguese Brazil Click here to show the literature
 reference
Piquitinga Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta piquitinga Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Lile
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Nueva Esparta, Venezuela; coasts of Brazil from Racife and Lake Papary near Natal south to Bahia and Espirito Santo); probably occurring throughout northern South America (Ref. 5217).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1528
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1355cde-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201