You selected Clupea lamprotaenia Gosse, 1851. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851)
Synonyms:
Clupea lamprotaenia Gosse, 1851 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea lamprotaenia Gosse, 1851
Dussumieria stolifera (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1884) (misapplied name) 1 literature reference for Dussumieria stolifera (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1884)
Jenjinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenjinsia lamprotaenia (Gosse, 1851)
Jenkinsia bermudana Rivas, 1946 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsia bermudana Rivas, 1946
Jenkinsia lamproteania (Gosse, 1851) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsia lamproteania (Gosse, 1851)
Jenkinsia viridis (Bean, 1912) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Jenkinsia viridis (Bean, 1912)
Stolephorus viridis Bean, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Stolephorus viridis Bean, 1912
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jenkinsie jamajská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dværgrundsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue fry English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue fry English US Virgin Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf herring English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf herring English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf herring English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dwarf round herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fray English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Green fry English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Key sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Small herring English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprat English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sweethead fry English US Virgin Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kääpiösilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shadine pisquette French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Zwerghering German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
宽带任氏鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
寬帶任氏鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
мануха Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canalera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canalera Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjüa Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manjüa Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mijúa Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Minjúa Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta canalerita Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinita flaca Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Jenkinsia
Distribution: Western Central Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean south to Tobago. Antilles (Ref. 26938).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1461
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:4021bbc7-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201