You selected Clupea indicus Swainson, 1839. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ilisha melastoma (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Synonyms:
Clupea indicus Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea indicus Swainson, 1839
Clupea melastoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea melastoma Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Ilisha brachysoma (Bleeker, 1852) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha brachysoma (Bleeker, 1852)
Ilisha ditchoa (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha ditchoa (Valenciennes, 1847)
Ilisha indica (Swainson, 1839) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha indica (Swainson, 1839)
Ilisha micropus (Valenciennes, 1847) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ilisha micropus (Valenciennes, 1847)
Pellona brachysoma Bleeker, 1852 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona brachysoma Bleeker, 1852
Pellona ditchoa Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona ditchoa Valenciennes, 1847
Pellona micropus Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pellona micropus Valenciennes, 1847
Platygaster verticalis Swainson, 1838 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Platygaster verticalis Swainson, 1838
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ummusfeta Arabic Oman Click here to show the literature
 reference
Phansha Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tuabak Bikol Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nga-pya Burmese Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mangsi Cebuano Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Iliša cernoústá Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk ilisha-sild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ibis Davawenyo Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ilisha English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian herring English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English Myanmar Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian ilisha English Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose indienne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Beliak mata Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bersia Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kirang-kirang Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mata lebar Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puput Malay (individual language) Indonesia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puput Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Puput bersia Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Tirok Malay (individual language) Malaysia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kannan mathi Malayalam India Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度鰳 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度鰳 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度鳓 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圆眼仔 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
圓眼仔 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鰳 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
短鳓 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口鰳 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口鰳 Mandarin Chinese Taiwan Click here to show the literature
 reference
黑口鳓 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shamsak-e-koochak Persian Iran Click here to show the literature
 reference
As bokka Sinhalese Sri Lanka Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta índica Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta índica escamuda Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Dilat Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Timon-timon Tagalog Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
I-puttato Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
อีปุดตาโต Thai Thailand Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cá Bẹ Ấn Độ Vietnamese Viet Nam Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mararapad Waray (Philippines) Philippines Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Pristigasteridae
Genus Ilisha
Distribution: Indo-Pacific: Indian Ocean (Malabar coast to Calcutta), Java Sea (off Java), Arafura Sea (Ref. 9819), South China Sea (Singapore, Gulf of Thailand), East China Sea (north to Taiwan Island).
Additional data: Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1633
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1353740-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201