Accepted scientific name:
Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus hippoglossus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Hippoglossus americanus Gill, 1864 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus americanus Gill, 1864
Hippoglossus gigas Swainson, 1839 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus gigas Swainson, 1839
Hippoglossus linnei Malm, 1877 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus linnei Malm, 1877
Hippoglossus maximus Gottsche, 1965 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus maximus Gottsche, 1965
Hippoglossus vulgaris Fleming, 1828 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Hippoglossus vulgaris Fleming, 1828
Pleuronectes hippoglossus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pleuronectes hippoglossus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Atlantisk Helleflynder Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helleflynder Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heilbot Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic halibut English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic halibut English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic halibut English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fletch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flitch English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flundra Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geiraspjað Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Geiraspjørr Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Grábein Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hveita Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalvaspjað Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kalvi Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Klovningur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kølva Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Legukølva Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spjaldur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spjað Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Spragga Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprøka Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stybbingur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stývingur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ruijanpallas Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flétan French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
flétan atlantique French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
flétan atlantique French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
flétan atlantique French USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flétan de l'Atlantique French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heilbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Weißer Heilbutt German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Nataarnaq Greenlandic Greenland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Heilagfiski Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Lúða Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ohyô Japanese Japan Click here to show the literature
 reference
庸鰈 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
庸鲽 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hippóglossa Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kveite Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut bialy Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alabote Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alabote-do-Atlântico Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Paltus Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koniski jezik Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Flétan Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Fletán del Atlántico Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Halibut Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hipogloso Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hälleflundra Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Helgeflundra Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Pleuronectiformes
Family Pleuronectidae
Genus Hippoglossus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay to Spitsbergen, Barents Sea, Iceland and eastern Greenland. Western Atlantic: southwestern Greenland and Labrador in Canada to Virginia in USA (Ref. 7251).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: Group expert : Amaoka, K., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jan-2011
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1371
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d1351b82-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201