You selected Clupea humeralis Cuvier, 1829. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Harengula humeralis (Cuvier, 1829)
Synonyms:
Alosa apicalis Müller & Troschel, 1848 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa apicalis Müller & Troschel, 1848
Clupea humeralis Cuvier, 1829 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea humeralis Cuvier, 1829
Harengula callolepis Goode, 1879 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harengula callolepis Goode, 1879
Harengula maculosa Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harengula maculosa Valenciennes, 1847
Harengula sardina Poey, 1860 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Harengula sardina Poey, 1860
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sled morský Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rødøret sild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Rood sardientje Dutch Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Loose-scaled sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilchard English Barbados Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pilchard English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pincers English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Reader sardine English Saint Lucia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear pilchard English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear pilchard English Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear pilchard English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear pilchard English Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear sardine English Bahamas Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear sardine English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Red-ear sardine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redear herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redear Sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redear Sardine English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Redear Sardine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardientje English Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine English Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine English Suriname Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprat English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sprat English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebill English Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Whitebill English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellow bill English Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yellowbill sprat English US Virgin Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Punakorvasardiini Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cailleu French Guadeloupe Click here to show the literature
 reference
Cailleu French Martinique Click here to show the literature
 reference
Harengule camomille French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine d'or French Haiti Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine d'or French Trinidad Tob Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardine doree French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
紅耳青鱗魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
红耳青鳞鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Saldinchi Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinchi Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinchi kora Papiamento Netherlands Antilles Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sledzianka zlota Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
сардинелла-алаша полосатая Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Conchúa pelona Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Machuelo Spanish Puerto Rico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manzanillera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Manzanillera Spanish Venezuela Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Dominican Rp Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina de ley Spanish Cuba Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardina de ley Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta manzanilla Spanish Nicaragua Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardineta manzanillera Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sardinita de ley Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Harengula
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Florida (USA), Bahamas, Caribbean, Guianas (but no records to the south of this; no Brazilian specimens in the extensive collections of the Museu de Zoologia, Sao Paulo, Brazil).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1479
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:40215df6-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201