You selected Clupea indica Gray, 1834. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gudusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonyms:
Alausa microlepis Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alausa microlepis Valenciennes, 1847
Clupanodon cagius Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupanodon cagius Hamilton, 1822
Clupanodon chapra Hamilton, 1822 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupanodon chapra Hamilton, 1822
Clupea champil Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea champil Gray, 1834
Clupea chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea chapra (Hamilton, 1822)
Clupea indica Gray, 1834 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea indica Gray, 1834
Clupea suhia Chaudhuri, 1912 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea suhia Chaudhuri, 1912
Gadusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gadusia chapra (Hamilton, 1822)
Gudusia godanahiai Srivastava, 1968 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gudusia godanahiai Srivastava, 1968
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Karati Assamese India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Koroti Assamese India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chapila Bengali Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Coori Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khira Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Khoira Bengali India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Placka ganžská Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indisk flodstamsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ganges shad English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad English Bangladesh Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad English India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Indian river shad English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suhia Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suiya Hindi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gobri Kannada India Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度小鱗鰣 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
印度小鳞鲥 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wana manbi Manipuri India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Suia Nepali Nepal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Gudua Oriya India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Chappera Punjabi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Palla Punjabi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pharanda Punjabi India Click here to show the literature
 reference
гудузия индийская Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Gudusia
Distribution: Asia: rivers of India and Bangladesh affluent to the Bay of Bengal (chiefly the Ganges and Brahmaputra systems and the Mahanadi River of Orissa). Reported from Nepal (Ref. 9496) and Pakistan (Ref. 41236).
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1601
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211ed128-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201