You selected Clupea indigena Mitchill, 1814. This is an ambiguous synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa sapidissima (Wilson, 1811)
Synonyms:
Alosa praestabilis DeKay, 1842 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alosa praestabilis DeKay, 1842
Clupea indigena Mitchill, 1814 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea indigena Mitchill, 1814
Clupea sapidissima Wilson, 1811 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea sapidissima Wilson, 1811
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Placka chutná Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk stamsild Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk stamsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikaanse elft Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikaanse elft Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikaanse meivis Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English Alaska Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
American shad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Atlantic shad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Common shad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Connecticut River shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring jack English Can Newfounl Click here to show the literature
 reference
North River shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Potomac shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad English Can Br Colum Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Susquehanna shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
White shad English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
White shad English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikankantasilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose French Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose canadienne French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose canadienne French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose savoureuse French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose savoureuse French Can Quebec Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose savoureuse French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanische Alse German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanische Finte German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanischer Maifisch German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikanischer Maifisch German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alaccia americana Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Allaccia americana Italian Italy Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲西鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
美洲西鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk shad Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alosa amerykanska a. zlotosledz Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sável americano Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sável-americano Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hering american Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
американский шэд Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Americka lojka Serbian Serbia and Montenegro Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo americano Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo americano Spanish Mexico Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo americano Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amerikansk shad Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Vit staksill Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Alosa
Distribution: North America: Newfoundland (Ref. 1998), the St. Lawrence River, and Nova Scotia southward to central Florida. Due to introductions into the Sacramento and Columbia Rivers, this species is now found from Cook Inlet, Alaska (Ref. 1998) to Baja California in Mexico and the Kamchatka Peninsula.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1584
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:211d8c00-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201