You selected Clupea aestivalis Mitchill, 1814. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:
Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814)
Synonyms:
Clupea aestivalis Mitchill, 1814 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea aestivalis Mitchill, 1814
Clupea fasciata Lesueur, 1818 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Clupea fasciata Lesueur, 1818
Pomolobus aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomolobus aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814)
Pomolobus cyanonoton Storer, 1848 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomolobus cyanonoton Storer, 1848
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Placka americká Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blårygget stamsild Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canadisk stamsild Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Canadese elft Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-back herring English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blue-back shad English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueback glut herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueback herring English Canada Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueback herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueback herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blueback shad English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
River herring English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shad herring English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Shed herring English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sinisilli Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose d'été French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose d'été French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose d'été du Canada French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alose d'été du Canada French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blaurückenhering German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kanadische Alse German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alosa canadese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美大眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
北美大眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
蓝背西鲱 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
藍背西鯡 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Aloza niebieska Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alosa azul Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alosa-azul Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Hering de vara Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
синеспинка Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Alosa Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo del Canadá Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sábalo del Canadá Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Blå Staksill Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Clupeiformes
Family Clupeidae
Genus Alosa
Distribution: Western Atlantic: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia south to the St. John's River, Florida; also in lower parts of rivers.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=1574
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:401f3b69-52c2-102c-b3cd-957176fb88b9:col20110201