Accepted scientific name:
Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Parabramis pekinensis (Basilewsky, 1855)
Synonyms:
Abramis bramula (Valenciennes, 1844) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis bramula (Valenciennes, 1844)
Abramis pekinensis Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Abramis pekinensis Basilewsky, 1855
Chanodicthys stenzii Popta, 1907 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Chanodicthys stenzii Popta, 1907
Leuciscus bramula Valenciennes, 1844 (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Leuciscus bramula Valenciennes, 1844
Megalobrama bramula (Valenciennes, 1844) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalobrama bramula (Valenciennes, 1844)
Megalobrama skolkovii carinatus Dybowski, 1872 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Megalobrama skolkovii carinatus Dybowski, 1872
Parabramis bramula (Valenciennes, 1844) (ambiguous synonym) 1 literature reference for Parabramis bramula (Valenciennes, 1844)
Parabramis liaohonensis Yih & Wu, 1964 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parabramis liaohonensis Yih & Wu, 1964
Parabramis pekinensis strenosomus Yiu, She & Yih, 1959 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parabramis pekinensis strenosomus Yiu, She & Yih, 1959
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bin ue Cantonese Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
Bílý amurský cejn Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pacejn bílý Czech Czech Republic Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peking-brasen Danish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peking-brasen Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pekingbrasem Dutch - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Freshwater bream English Hong Kong Click here to show the literature
 reference
White amur bream English - Click here to show the literature
 reference
White amur bream English Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
White amur bream English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
White amur bream English Uzbekistan Click here to show the literature
 reference
Amurinlahna Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brème de Pékin French - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brème de Pékin French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Peking Brachsen German - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Pekingbrassen German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Abramide cinese Italian - Click here to show the literature
 reference
辽河鳊 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
遼河鯿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
鯿 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Kineziki Lestia Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Κινέζικη λεστιά Modern Greek (1453-) Greece Click here to show the literature
 reference
Leszcz amurski bialy a. leszczak Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema branca Portuguese - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema-branca Portuguese Portugal Click here to show the literature
 reference
Platica alba chinezeasca Romanian Romania Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belyi amurskii leshch Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Belyi lesch Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
амурский белый лещ Russian Russia Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema de Pekín Spanish - Click here to show the literature
 reference
Brema de Pekín Spanish Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Cypriniformes
Family Cyprinidae
Genus Parabramis
Distribution: Asia: Basin of the Amur, from Blagoveshchensk to the very mouths. Sungari, Ussuri, Lake Khanka, Liao. China south to Shanghai and Ningpo.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=282
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d132e348-2dc5-11e0-98c6-2ce70255a436:col20110201