Accepted scientific name:
Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Entelurus aequoreus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Synonyms:
Entelurus aequoraeus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Entelurus aequoraeus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Syngnathus aequoreus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym) 1 literature reference for Syngnathus aequoreus Linnaeus, 1758
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Pipa Catalan Spain Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snippe Danish Denmark Click here to show the literature
 reference
Adderzeenaald Dutch Netherlands Click here to show the literature
 reference
Ocean pipe-fish English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake pipe-fish English Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake pipefish English Azores Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snake pipefish English United Kingdom Click here to show the literature
 reference
Sjóprónur Faroese Faeroe Is Click here to show the literature
 reference
Merineula Finnish Finland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Entélure French France Click here to show the literature
 reference
Große Schlangennadel German Germany Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stóra sænál Icelandic Iceland Click here to show the literature
 reference
金海龍 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
金海龙 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Snaid varrey Manx Isle of Man Click here to show the literature
 reference
Stor havnål Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Store tangnål Norwegian Norway Click here to show the literature
 reference
Wezyna Polish Poland Click here to show the literature
 reference
Större havsnål Swedish Sweden Click here to show the literature
 reference
Yüzgeçsizdenizignesi baligi Turkish Turkey Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Syngnathiformes
Family Syngnathidae
Genus Entelurus
Distribution: Eastern Atlantic: Iceland and Norway to Azores and also enters Baltic Sea.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=67
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21188f34-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201