Accepted scientific name:
Psednos micrurus Barnard, 1927 (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Psednos micrurus Barnard, 1927
Synonyms:
Paraliparis micrurus (Barnard, 1927) (synonym) 1 literature reference for Paraliparis micrurus (Barnard, 1927)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Barnard's dwarf snailfish English USA Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾副狮子鱼 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
短尾副獅子魚 Mandarin Chinese China Click here to show the literature
 reference
Classification:
Animalia
Phylum Chordata
Class Actinopterygii
Order Scorpaeniformes
Family Liparidae
Genus Psednos
Distribution: Atlantic Ocean: known only from off Cape Point, South Africa. Probably ranging north to the Madagascar Ridge.
Additional data: -
Source database: FishBase, Jan 2011
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://www.fishbase.org/Summary/SpeciesSummary.php?ID=15146
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:21180e1a-60a7-102d-be47-00304854f810:col20110201